
[ad_1]
Puzzling Stack Exchange is a query and reply web site for individuals who create, clear up, and examine puzzles. It solely takes a minute to enroll.
Anybody can ask a query
Anybody can reply
The finest solutions are voted up and rise to the highest
Asked
Viewed
5k occasions
An individual was killed. There are 4 suspects.
A says C is the killer.
B says C is the killer.
C says that B is mendacity.
D says that it wasn’t him.
There is just one individual telling the reality. Who is that this individual, and why?
$endgroup$
4
The individual telling the reality is:
C
as a result of:
A and B can’t each inform the reality, so they’re each mendacity.
B and C can’t each be mendacity, so C is telling the reality
and consequently, the killer is:
D, as a result of D is mendacity.
$endgroup$
Who tells the reality is:
C
as a result of
in any other case there can be contradictions in AC, BC and BD pairs when it comes to fact telling
$endgroup$
1
This reply’s just a little eccentric, however bear with me. (Warning: this reply would match a lateral-thinking puzzle, however since it’s not explicitly a non-lateral-thinking puzzle, simply deal with this as light-hearted leisure.)
There is not any killer.
Suppose the narrator is telling the reality that there’s just one individual telling the reality.
Then the narrator is the reality teller, and all of the others should be liars. But since B is among the many liars, C’s assertion is true, which contradicts the supposition (we now have 2 fact tellers: the narrator and C).
So the narrator is a liar, and the preliminary assertion “An individual was killed” is fake. Since no one was killed, there isn’t any killer. đ
$endgroup$
4
I believe the reply is
C.
as a result of
If C is mendacity, then B should be telling the reality. However, if B is telling the reality then A should even be telling the reality. This is a contradiction, so C should be telling the reality.
$endgroup$
2
As an alternate line of considering:
Either C or B should be telling the reality, in any other case C has a contradiction: If B would not inform the reality, then C is, but when C would not inform the reality, then B is.
Therefore
D should be the killer, as he can’t be telling the reality.
This means
A and B are mendacity, as C is not the killer. Therefore, C is the truth-teller.
$endgroup$
The individual telling the reality is
C
as a result of
if A is telling the reality, then B is telling the reality, and there cannot be two folks telling the reality, so they’re each mendacity. C mentioned that B is mendacity, which should be true as a result of we simply discovered that A and B are each mendacity. Therefore C is just not the killer and is telling the reality.
Since there can solely be one individual telling the reality, and we all know that
C
is telling the reality,
we all know there may be nobody else telling the reality, which suggests we now know that D is mendacity,
and is subsequently the killer.
$endgroup$
If D is mendacity, then D is the killer, subsequently each A and B are mendacity, and C is telling the reality.
If D is telling the reality, then A, B and C are mendacity as a result of there is just one fact teller. But if C is mendacity, B should be telling the reality. But now B is each mendacity and telling the reality – a contradicton!
Therefore:
D is mendacity, so C is telling the reality and D is the killer.
$endgroup$
As others have mentioned, the individual telling the reality is
C
Here’s one other method to figuring this out:
If A is the killer, C and D are telling the reality.
If B is the killer, C and D are telling the reality.
If C is the killer, A, B, and D are telling the reality.
If D is the killer, solely C is telling the reality.
From this we conclude (since we all know there is just one truth-teller) that:
The killer should be D, since that is the one case that provides us a single truth-teller, which is C.
$endgroup$
3
There is just one individual is the killer.
My reply is C is telling the reality and D is the killer
A is a liar – C is the killer (A & B each cannot say the reality so we take into account
they’re each liars)
B is a liar – C is the killer ( if they’re liars that
means C is just not a killer. )
C telling fact – B is mendacity ( it’s true B is
mendacity as a result of C is just not a killer if he was then A & B each have been saying the reality)
D is a liar – D says that it wasn’t him (
C is telling fact and just one individual is telling the reality which means
killer id D as a result of he isn’t telling the reality. )
$endgroup$
C is telling the reality and
D is the killer.
A and B make the identical declare, that C is the killer.
Both are proper (telling the reality) or each are incorrect (each aren’t telling the reality); Both cannot be proper as a result of just one may be. Thus, each are incorrect, i.e. C is just not the killer. C’s declare is that B is incorrect, which agrees with the lies of A and B, that C is just not the killer. If C’s is the one telling the reality, then D’s should be incorrect, i.e. D is the killer, and never C.
$endgroup$
Â
[ad_2]